Please Wait a Moment
 
X

Shortlist and Submission Summaries 2022

  • EMEA shortlist

University of Bristol - Research Contracts Transformation Project

BlueLight Commercial - Transforming Commercial Services Together across Blue Light Services

DSB - Future Trains - Contract Management

Novo Nordisk - Simplifying documents and processes

Department for Education - DfE Commercial Change Programme

Leonardo SpA - DEServE - Digital Ecosystem for Service Excellence

Chartered Institute of Procurement and Supply & Telecommunication and Digital Government Regulatory Authority

Central Buying Consortium & Buckinghamshire Council

Dorra Harrar - Legal.D

Marianne Fryd Christensen - DSB

Dorra Harrar - Legal.D

Marianne Fryd Christensen - DSB

Daniel Okin - Cabinet Office - Government Commercial Function

Shell - S2C Digital & Process Transformation Design Mgr

Datanomix - Red Flags in public procurements for Committee of the Internal Public Audit

Wipro & BT

Balfour Beatty & Southampton City Council

Hays & Vodafone Procurement Company

Katie Clark - ABRDN

Tamara Mackay-Temesy - Taylor Wessing

Dr Sam De Silva - CMS Law Firm

Royal Dutch Shell - Powering Business Outcomes through Strategic Supplier Relationship Management

Malbek - TIBCO Software Inc.: Accelerating Organizational Growth by Streamlining M&A Transactions with Malbek

DXC Technology Legal - Data, People, Tools + Process = Radical Advances

Canada Post - Contract Management @ Canada Post

Baxter International - Accelerating Contract Transformation

Aramco Americas - Supplier Performance

State of Flux Inc. & American Electric Power

Koho Software & Agiloft

TermScout, Keesal Propulsion Labs, Quislex, Bryan Cave, LexCheck, Mitratech & NetApp, Liberty Mutual, Travelers Insurance, Vonage, and Code42

Subhrarag Mukherjee - Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Angella Dikmic - Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Adel AlShahrani - Aramco Americas

Height Project Management with Auckland Council and Te Puni Kōkiri - Sustainable Outcomes Toolkits and Guidance: grassroots indigenous businesses achieving social and environmental impact

Armstrong Downes Commercial 2012 and LawHawk - Transformation of New Zealand Construction Subcontracting Process

Ministry of Education NZ - At the Forefront of Generating Positive Cultural, Economic, Environmental and Social Outcomes through Procurement

Spend Network - Contracting Emissions

Enel Green Power (EGP) - AgriPhotoVoltaic

British Telecom - PSBA WebSafe

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2021 WINNERS

APAC

AWARD FOR
STRATEGIC ACHIEVEMENT

 


Ministry of Education NZ

School Bus Transport Re-tender

AWARD FOR
OPERATIONAL IMPROVEMENT

 


Armstrong Downes Commercial 2012 and LawHawk

Transformation of New Zealand Construction Subcontracting Process

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING
COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION

 


LITE Lab at University of Hong Kong & FedEx Express

 

AWARD FOR
PERSONAL INITIATIVE

 


Clark Guo

Ministry of Education NZ

EMEA

AWARD FOR
STRATEGIC ACHIEVEMENT

 


Capgemini

CCM Transformation Programme

AWARD FOR
OPERATIONAL IMPROVEMENT

 


Datanomix

Red Flags in public procurements for Committee of the Internal Public Audit

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING
COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION

 


Wipro & BT

 

AWARD FOR
PERSONAL INITIATIVE

 


Tamara Mackay-Temesy

Taylor Wessing

Americas

AWARD FOR
STRATEGIC ACHIEVEMENT

 


Malbek

TIBCO Software Inc.: Accelerating Organizational Growth by Streamlining M&A Transactions with Malbek

AWARD FOR
OPERATIONAL IMPROVEMENT

 


Baxter International

Accelerating Contract Transformation

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING
COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION

 


State of Flux Inc. & American Electric Power

 

AWARD FOR
PERSONAL INITIATIVE

 


Angella Dikmic

Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Global

AWARD FOR
STRATEGIC ACHIEVEMENT

 


Ministry of Education NZ

School Bus Transport Re-tender

AWARD FOR
OPERATIONAL IMPROVEMENT

 


Datanomix

Red Flags in public procurements for Committee of the Internal Public Audit

AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING
COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION

 


Wipro & BT

 

AWARD FOR
PERSONAL INITIATIVE

 


Angella Dikmic

Greater Toronto Airports Authority

AWARD FOR
PERSONAL INITIATIVE

 


Clark Guo

Ministry of Education NZ

AWARD FOR
PERSONAL INITIATIVE

 


Spend Network

Contracting Emissions

View our 2021 Awards Ceremonies

Shortlist and Submission Summaries 2021

  • APAC shortlist
  • EMEA shortlist
  • Americas shortlist
  • Global shortlist

Meinhardt EPCM (India) Private Limited - Schedule of Rates Cost optimization implementation through Zero based Approach for Faster, Safer and Cheaper delivery

Exigent - Transforming Telstra's contract management function to grow its enterprise business

Ministry of Education NZ - School Bus Transport Re-tender

Armstrong Downes Commercial 2012 and LawHawk - Transformation of New Zealand Construction Subcontracting Process

Tarun Sharma - Evalueserve

Nexdigm - Creating a multi-geography standardized contracting solution for a Fortune 500 company

LawHawk Limited & Armstrong Downes Commercial 2012 Limited

LITE Lab at University of Hong Kong & FedEx Express

IBM & AusNet Services

Dr. Andrew Jacopino - NGAMURU ADVISORY

Clark Guo - Ministry of Education NZ

Anirudh GR - Capgemini

HS2 Ltd- HS2 Rail Systems Alliance

Vodafone Procurement Company - Contract Watch

Capgemini - CCM Transformation Programme

Daniel Okin - Cabinet Office - Government Commercial Function

Shell - S2C Digital & Process Transformation Design Mgr

Datanomix - Red Flags in public procurements for Committee of the Internal Public Audit

Wipro & BT

Balfour Beatty & Southampton City Council

Hays & Vodafone Procurement Company

Katie Clark - ABRDN

Tamara Mackay-Temesy - Taylor Wessing

Dr Sam De Silva - CMS Law Firm

Royal Dutch Shell - Powering Business Outcomes through Strategic Supplier Relationship Management

Malbek - TIBCO Software Inc.: Accelerating Organizational Growth by Streamlining M&A Transactions with Malbek

DXC Technology Legal - Data, People, Tools + Process = Radical Advances

Canada Post - Contract Management @ Canada Post

Baxter International - Accelerating Contract Transformation

Aramco Americas - Supplier Performance

State of Flux Inc. & American Electric Power

Koho Software & Agiloft

TermScout, Keesal Propulsion Labs, Quislex, Bryan Cave, LexCheck, Mitratech & NetApp, Liberty Mutual, Travelers Insurance, Vonage, and Code42

Subhrarag Mukherjee - Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Angella Dikmic - Greater Toronto Airports Authority

Adel AlShahrani - Aramco Americas

Height Project Management with Auckland Council and Te Puni Kōkiri - Sustainable Outcomes Toolkits and Guidance: grassroots indigenous businesses achieving social and environmental impact

Armstrong Downes Commercial 2012 and LawHawk - Transformation of New Zealand Construction Subcontracting Process

Ministry of Education NZ - At the Forefront of Generating Positive Cultural, Economic, Environmental and Social Outcomes through Procurement

Spend Network - Contracting Emissions

Enel Green Power (EGP) - AgriPhotoVoltaic

British Telecom - PSBA WebSafe

Read the shortlist submission summaries

 


Hall of Fame 2020


  • APAC shortlist
  • EMEA shortlist
  • Americas shortlist
  • Global shortlist

WINNER: Department of Communities and Justice - Procurement Central

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ashwini Suresh (Unilever)  - Digitised Demand and Contract Change Management

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Australia) - Delivering innovation through procurement - two step collaborative models

Pieter Snyman (Department of Internal Affairs) - Company Insurance Renewals

The Global Energy Contracting Team, DNV GL

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Contract Awareness Training Program

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Commercial Flow Downs to Subcontractors

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Strategic Relationship Management with Customer and Subcontractors

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Commercial and Contract Management Plan Architecture

ICT Commercial and Procurement, (Inland Revenue) - Evolution of the Commercial Partnership with Assurity Consulting Ltd

Team Downer Major Service Provider - Integrated Work Package refresh

eBMS Nimblex - YVW's Corporate Strategic Procurement and Contract Management System by Nimblex

EY Law and Optus - Improving Contracting Operatings at a Major Telecommunications Company

WINNER: Mark Simister (Sydney Water) - Partnering for Success

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Thijs Nicolas (Department of Internal Affairs) - State of the Nation - Commercial Services dashboard

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dan Boulton (AusNet Services) - Enterprise Procurement Excellence

Sterlite Technologies Limited - Automated Hindrance Management Process

eBMS Nimblex - YVW's Corporate Strategic Procurement and Contract Management System by Nimblex

WINNER: Telstra - 2020 COVID19 Pandemic

Team Downer Major Service Provider

eBMS Nimblex - YVW's Corporate Strategic Procurement and Contract Management System by Nimblex

Icertis - Icertis and KPIT – Streamlining Obligation Fulfilment

WINNER: GROW Gippsland (Latrobe Valley Authority / ArcBlue)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Melbourne Water and Aqua Metro Services - The Wara Paring Aboriginal Civil Construction Project

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Auckland Transport - Sustainable Procurement at Auckland Transport

HIGHLY COMMENDED: AusNet Services - Compliance with Australian Modern Slavery Act 2018 (Cth) - multi-organisation pilot, led by AusNet Services

Jemena, Deloitte and AWS - JAWS Platform - Deloitte - Jemena - AWS

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Establishment of Digital Technologies Program

WINNER: Michelle Robinson (Department of Communities and Justice)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hanelie Lategan (Kainga Ora Homes and Communities)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stanley Pope (Department of Internal Affairs)

Dr. Lakshman Singh (Hindustan Aeronautics Limited)

Marie Thompson (ASC Shipbuilding - BAE Systems Australia)

Jacqualin Baldwin (AGL)

WINNER: SA Health Procurement & Supply Chain Management - Local Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment

HIGHLY COMMENDED: MFAT Commercial Team - Repatriation Flights for Getting Kiwis Home

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Department of Communities and Justice - Covid19 Warehouse

The Australian Department of Defence - Defence Marine Support Services Program (DMSSP)

Translink Customer Solutions Contracts Team - Managing essential contracts through COVID-19

Koushik Sivaraman (Unilever) - Operational Resilience and Business Continuity during COVID Challenge

WINNER: Group Disposals Framework Team (BAE Systems) - Recycle Across The Lifecycle

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sabih Rozales (Vodafone Procurement Company) - Vodafone Blockchain Price Manager

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Commercial and Contract Management Analytics Team (CCMA) (UK Ministry of Justice) - Commercial Analytics Innovation in the UK Ministry of Justice

Katharina Badot and Mikael Wiren (Ericsson) - 5G Contracting Playbook

Partha Banerjee (Al Safeer Group Of Companies) - Robotic Process Automation for Invoice Processing in SAP HANA S4

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.) - Milestone Map

Keld Jensen, SamAqua, KMD (Center for Negotiation, KMD, SamAqua) - NegoEconomics in a public tender

Samia Khalil (Kuwait Oil Company) - Construction of New Ahmadi Hospital - 300 Beds fully equipped.

Carmen Elena Sandoval Soto (Renace/ Energy) - Contract Management Plan for Sustainable Relationship

Inmarsat Global Limited - Project Streamline

The Global Energy Contracting Team (DNV GL)

Crown Commercial Service: Financial Services Group - Pharmacy Earlier Payment Scheme (phase 2)

Commercial Directorate (Department for Education) - Commercial Change Programme

Ryan Graham (Leonardo) - The Leonardo Commercial Policy Manual

Contract and Commercial Management Team (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

WINNER: Unilever Legal - Future First, Unilever’s legal transformation programme to contracting excellence

WINNER: Nokia - Pre-Sales Contract Management - Establishing a Commercial Contract Management Transformation Programme and Creating a Related Contract Management Framework

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Commercial and Contract Management Analytics Team (UK Ministry of Justice) - Commercial Analytics Innovation in the UK Ministry of Justice

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.) - Milestone Map

Shell CP Digital, Systems & Process Innovation, CMCP team (Shell Global Solutions) - Shell Ariba Implementation. Our journey to Digitize the Core

Anchor Hanover Group - Procurement and Supplier Management Strategy Development

Sabih Rozales (Vodafone Procurement Company) - Vodafone Blockchain Price Manager

CIS CCM Commercial Clusters team (Capgemini UK plc) - Capgemini CIS UK CCM Commercial Clusters team

Accenture - Contract Management Architecture Definition, Adoption and Deployment

Contract and Commercial Management team (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

SVP of  Corporate Services (International Maritime Industries Company) - PSCM Improvement Initiatives

WINNER: Icertis Sanofi – “eContract” transforming the contracting foundation of a pharmaceutical giant

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ContractPodAi - Project Streamline

WINNER: TANAP Natural Gas Transmission Company - TANAP Giving Back to Communities

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Shannon Salter (Civil Resolution BC) - Civil Resolution Tribunal

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Enel Green Power - Sustainable Construction Site Model

Ed Kriznic (Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd) - Powering Net Zero, managing low carbon contracts

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.) - Milestone Map

Commercial and Contract Management Analytics Team (UK Ministry of Justice) - Commercial Analytics Innovation in the UK Ministry of Justice

Andrew Williams (Cabinet Office) - UK Government Commercial Function implementation of social value in central government procurement.

Crown Commercial Service: Financial Services Group - Pharmacy Earlier Payment Scheme (phase 2)

WINNER: Justin Bush (Credit Suisse)

WINNER: Ned Coleman (Accenture)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: PR Rajesh Kumar (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.)

Abdulkareem Al-Marzooq (International Maritime Industries Company)

WINNER: Metropolitan Police Service Commercial Department - New Supply Chain for Hand Sanitisers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Procurement & Commercial Team, Leonardo - Leonardo Personal Protective Equipment - Covid Response

Vasyl Zadvornyy (State Enterprise "Prozorro") - New approaches to the public procurement process in Ukraine during COVID-19 pandemic

Commercial and Contract Management Analytics - Modelling COVID19 pandemic and demand for procuring PPE in the UK Justice system

Seplat Petroleum Development Company PLC

EY Law - EY Law Global Labor and Employment COVID-19 Tracker

WINNER: Hewlett Packard Enterprise - SMART - Supply Management Adaptation in Real Time

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Data Gumbo - Data Gumbo Produced Water Haulage Pilot Powered by Blockchain-Based Smart Contracts

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Verizon - Verizon's Contract Navigator

The Global Energy Contracting Team, DNV GL - The Global Energy Contracting Team

Dell Technologies DEAL Tool - Dell Escalation Landscape Approval (DEAL) Tool

BlackBoiler, legal technology company - BlackBoiler's Automated Contract Markup technology is revolutionizing the contract review and negotiation process

EY Law - Improvements to procurement contracting operations across a pharmaceutical enterprise

Jerry Carver, Pascale Gaixet, Anne Fikri, Liliane Ramirez, Cedric Pelle, Alain Chanh-Truc Dang, Agnes Barbier, Juliette Benoit and Veronique Lericolais - IBM Terms

Factor and Allen & Overy - Factor/Allen & Overy Partner on Comprehensive LIBOR Solution

Contract and Commercial Management Group- Cognizant

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Contract and Commercial Management Group - Cognizant

WINNER: Ciaran Flynn, Sanchi Srivastava, Heather Archer,  Avanti Nadkarni & Deepika Bhayana (Dell Technologies: Business Intelligence) - Contracts Health Check Project

May Mowzoon and Anthony Kong (Intel Corporation) - GSC Contract Management Program - Contract Manager (CoM) Career Path

Honeywell and EY Law -   Transformation of a Global Contracting Function

Factor/Allen & Overy Partner on Comprehensive LIBOR Solution

WINNER: App Orchid Inc. - AI-Powered Contract Negotiations

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Icertis - Icertis and HERE – Leveraging AI to unlock critical business insights from legacy contracts

DWF Mindcrest Inc. - Contract review and post-merger integration support for one of the world’s largest chemical and pharmaceutical companies

Evisort

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brightleaf Solutions, Inc. - Legacy Contract Database Consolidation

EcoVadis

EY Law - Improving procurement contracting at a Fortune 100 manufacturer

WINNER: Iván Pinzón Amaya (Iván Pinzón Amaya)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Joseph Martinez (BNY Mellon)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rohan Nageswaran (Intel Corp)

Vishal Anand (DWF Mindcrest Inc.)

WINNER: Saber Haidous (General Motors) - Global distribution of COVID related items

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chevron - Partner to Win

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hewlett Packard Enterprise - SMART - Supply Management Adaptation in Real Time

Avaya - North America Commercial Law and Contracts Team

WINNER: Knowable

HIGHLY COMMENDED: PMD Projects LLC 

Jerry Ting (Evisort)

PR Rajesh Kumar (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

Aditya Verma (DNS Fine Chemicals & Laboratories Pvt. Ltd.)

Wärtsilä Corporation and Fujitsu Finland Oy

WINNER: Ugo Ojike & Jasmine Ferguson (Accenture) - Global Ethnicity Programs for Black and LatinX Legal Professionals

HIGHLY COMMENDED: May Mowzoon, Anthony Kong, and Intel’s entire team of Contract Managers (Intel Corp) – Empowerment

BNY Mellon

FedEx Express APAC

WINNER: Dirección de Compras y Contrataciones públicas (ChileCompra) - Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) implementation in Chilean public procurement system

SE Prozorro.Sale - Open Contracting impact on the transformation of state assets management in Ukraine

WINNER: AGL - Technology Supplier Relationship Management

Mark Simister (Sydney Water) - Partnering for Success

Deutsche Bank

Submission Summaries 2020