Please Wait a Moment
X

 

 

Are you ready to share your recent innovations and celebrate your success? Our Innovation and Excellence Awards are open to members and non-members, organisations large and small as well as individuals. Find out more about our 2021 categories below and start creating your entry!  Deadline for submissions is 30 September 2021.  If you have any questions, we'd love to help you - just email events@worldcc.com

Submit your entry

2021 Award Categories

For team led initiatives that have delivered significant business value through an improved commercial or contracting process or practices.

What judges are looking for:

Operational initiative that has delivered a significant improvement to business process through:

  • clear identification of business challenge
  • overcoming the challenge, for example by streamlining the process or implementation of technology
  • demonstration of the outcome eg. cost saving or significant reduction in time

For team led initiatives that have raised the strategic profile and contribution of the commercial or contracting process or function.

What judges are looking for:

Achievement that has lead to measurable improvement in the role, influence and contribution of the function for example through:

  • executive level recognition of the process or function
  • how the contract and commercial function has contributed to organizational goals and objective
  • demonstration of enhancement of organization's reputation through changes in contract and commercial

For customer and supplier relationship that has delivered substantial value for both organizations

What judges are looking for:

A relationship that demonstrates:

  • an understanding of mutual and independent goals and objectives
  • ways of working that championed open communication, problem solving, joint working resulting in a trusted environment
  • achievement of value on both sides

*this must be a bilateral submission

For initiatives that deliver meaningful change and impact, fulfilling the vision of World Commerce & Contracting

What judges are looking for:

Initiatives that have delivered meaningful change and impact through:

  • enhancement to organizational, regional or global community
  • prioritization of people and planet over profit
  • demonstration of the impact that improved contract and commercial practices can have on society

For our individual practitioners who have shown outstanding leadership or diligence; championing openness, cooperation, trust, honesty, commitment and mutual understanding in commercial and contract management. You must be nominated for this award.

What judges are looking for:

Individuals who have:

  • demonstrated outstanding leadership
  • created an environment of trust and cooperation whether internally or cross organization
  • raised the profile of commercial and contract management

* you cannot self-nominate

Our 2020 Hall of Fame!

  • APAC shortlist
  • EMEA shortlist
  • Americas shortlist
  • Global shortlist

WINNER: Department of Communities and Justice - Procurement Central

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Ashwini Suresh (Unilever)  - Digitised Demand and Contract Change Management

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (Australia) - Delivering innovation through procurement - two step collaborative models

Pieter Snyman (Department of Internal Affairs) - Company Insurance Renewals

The Global Energy Contracting Team, DNV GL

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Contract Awareness Training Program

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Commercial Flow Downs to Subcontractors

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Strategic Relationship Management with Customer and Subcontractors

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Commercial and Contract Management Plan Architecture

ICT Commercial and Procurement, (Inland Revenue) - Evolution of the Commercial Partnership with Assurity Consulting Ltd

Team Downer Major Service Provider - Integrated Work Package refresh

eBMS Nimblex - YVW's Corporate Strategic Procurement and Contract Management System by Nimblex

EY Law and Optus - Improving Contracting Operatings at a Major Telecommunications Company

WINNER: Mark Simister (Sydney Water) - Partnering for Success

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Thijs Nicolas (Department of Internal Affairs) - State of the Nation - Commercial Services dashboard

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Dan Boulton (AusNet Services) - Enterprise Procurement Excellence

Sterlite Technologies Limited - Automated Hindrance Management Process

eBMS Nimblex - YVW's Corporate Strategic Procurement and Contract Management System by Nimblex

WINNER: Telstra - 2020 COVID19 Pandemic

Team Downer Major Service Provider

eBMS Nimblex - YVW's Corporate Strategic Procurement and Contract Management System by Nimblex

Icertis - Icertis and KPIT – Streamlining Obligation Fulfilment

WINNER: GROW Gippsland (Latrobe Valley Authority / ArcBlue)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Melbourne Water and Aqua Metro Services - The Wara Paring Aboriginal Civil Construction Project

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Auckland Transport - Sustainable Procurement at Auckland Transport

HIGHLY COMMENDED: AusNet Services - Compliance with Australian Modern Slavery Act 2018 (Cth) - multi-organisation pilot, led by AusNet Services

Jemena, Deloitte and AWS - JAWS Platform - Deloitte - Jemena - AWS

ASC Shipbuilding (BAE Systems Australia), Charlotte Mulholland (Commercial Director) - Establishment of Digital Technologies Program

WINNER: Michelle Robinson (Department of Communities and Justice)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hanelie Lategan (Kainga Ora Homes and Communities)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Stanley Pope (Department of Internal Affairs)

Dr. Lakshman Singh (Hindustan Aeronautics Limited)

Marie Thompson (ASC Shipbuilding - BAE Systems Australia)

Jacqualin Baldwin (AGL)

WINNER: SA Health Procurement & Supply Chain Management - Local Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment

HIGHLY COMMENDED: MFAT Commercial Team - Repatriation Flights for Getting Kiwis Home

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Department of Communities and Justice - Covid19 Warehouse

The Australian Department of Defence - Defence Marine Support Services Program (DMSSP)

Translink Customer Solutions Contracts Team - Managing essential contracts through COVID-19

Koushik Sivaraman (Unilever) - Operational Resilience and Business Continuity during COVID Challenge

WINNER: Group Disposals Framework Team (BAE Systems) - Recycle Across The Lifecycle

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Sabih Rozales (Vodafone Procurement Company) - Vodafone Blockchain Price Manager

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Commercial and Contract Management Analytics Team (CCMA) (UK Ministry of Justice) - Commercial Analytics Innovation in the UK Ministry of Justice

Katharina Badot and Mikael Wiren (Ericsson) - 5G Contracting Playbook

Partha Banerjee (Al Safeer Group Of Companies) - Robotic Process Automation for Invoice Processing in SAP HANA S4

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.) - Milestone Map

Keld Jensen, SamAqua, KMD (Center for Negotiation, KMD, SamAqua) - NegoEconomics in a public tender

Samia Khalil (Kuwait Oil Company) - Construction of New Ahmadi Hospital - 300 Beds fully equipped.

Carmen Elena Sandoval Soto (Renace/ Energy) - Contract Management Plan for Sustainable Relationship

Inmarsat Global Limited - Project Streamline

The Global Energy Contracting Team (DNV GL)

Crown Commercial Service: Financial Services Group - Pharmacy Earlier Payment Scheme (phase 2)

Commercial Directorate (Department for Education) - Commercial Change Programme

Ryan Graham (Leonardo) - The Leonardo Commercial Policy Manual

Contract and Commercial Management Team (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

WINNER: Unilever Legal - Future First, Unilever’s legal transformation programme to contracting excellence

WINNER: Nokia - Pre-Sales Contract Management - Establishing a Commercial Contract Management Transformation Programme and Creating a Related Contract Management Framework

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Commercial and Contract Management Analytics Team (UK Ministry of Justice) - Commercial Analytics Innovation in the UK Ministry of Justice

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.) - Milestone Map

Shell CP Digital, Systems & Process Innovation, CMCP team (Shell Global Solutions) - Shell Ariba Implementation. Our journey to Digitize the Core

Anchor Hanover Group - Procurement and Supplier Management Strategy Development

Sabih Rozales (Vodafone Procurement Company) - Vodafone Blockchain Price Manager

CIS CCM Commercial Clusters team (Capgemini UK plc) - Capgemini CIS UK CCM Commercial Clusters team

Accenture - Contract Management Architecture Definition, Adoption and Deployment

Contract and Commercial Management team (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

SVP of  Corporate Services (International Maritime Industries Company) - PSCM Improvement Initiatives

WINNER: Icertis Sanofi – “eContract” transforming the contracting foundation of a pharmaceutical giant

HIGHLY COMMENDED: ContractPodAi - Project Streamline

WINNER: TANAP Natural Gas Transmission Company - TANAP Giving Back to Communities

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Shannon Salter (Civil Resolution BC) - Civil Resolution Tribunal

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Enel Green Power - Sustainable Construction Site Model

Ed Kriznic (Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd) - Powering Net Zero, managing low carbon contracts

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.) - Milestone Map

Commercial and Contract Management Analytics Team (UK Ministry of Justice) - Commercial Analytics Innovation in the UK Ministry of Justice

Andrew Williams (Cabinet Office) - UK Government Commercial Function implementation of social value in central government procurement.

Crown Commercial Service: Financial Services Group - Pharmacy Earlier Payment Scheme (phase 2)

WINNER: Justin Bush (Credit Suisse)

WINNER: Ned Coleman (Accenture)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: PR Rajesh Kumar (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

Ömer Buğer (Eren Enerji Elektrik Uretim A.S.)

Abdulkareem Al-Marzooq (International Maritime Industries Company)

WINNER: Metropolitan Police Service Commercial Department - New Supply Chain for Hand Sanitisers

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Procurement & Commercial Team, Leonardo - Leonardo Personal Protective Equipment - Covid Response

Vasyl Zadvornyy (State Enterprise "Prozorro") - New approaches to the public procurement process in Ukraine during COVID-19 pandemic

Commercial and Contract Management Analytics - Modelling COVID19 pandemic and demand for procuring PPE in the UK Justice system

Seplat Petroleum Development Company PLC

EY Law - EY Law Global Labor and Employment COVID-19 Tracker

WINNER: Hewlett Packard Enterprise - SMART - Supply Management Adaptation in Real Time

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Data Gumbo - Data Gumbo Produced Water Haulage Pilot Powered by Blockchain-Based Smart Contracts

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Verizon - Verizon's Contract Navigator

The Global Energy Contracting Team, DNV GL - The Global Energy Contracting Team

Dell Technologies DEAL Tool - Dell Escalation Landscape Approval (DEAL) Tool

BlackBoiler, legal technology company - BlackBoiler's Automated Contract Markup technology is revolutionizing the contract review and negotiation process

EY Law - Improvements to procurement contracting operations across a pharmaceutical enterprise

Jerry Carver, Pascale Gaixet, Anne Fikri, Liliane Ramirez, Cedric Pelle, Alain Chanh-Truc Dang, Agnes Barbier, Juliette Benoit and Veronique Lericolais - IBM Terms

Factor and Allen & Overy - Factor/Allen & Overy Partner on Comprehensive LIBOR Solution

Contract and Commercial Management Group- Cognizant

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Contract and Commercial Management Group - Cognizant

WINNER: Ciaran Flynn, Sanchi Srivastava, Heather Archer,  Avanti Nadkarni & Deepika Bhayana (Dell Technologies: Business Intelligence) - Contracts Health Check Project

May Mowzoon and Anthony Kong (Intel Corporation) - GSC Contract Management Program - Contract Manager (CoM) Career Path

Honeywell and EY Law -   Transformation of a Global Contracting Function

Factor/Allen & Overy Partner on Comprehensive LIBOR Solution

WINNER: App Orchid Inc. - AI-Powered Contract Negotiations

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Icertis - Icertis and HERE – Leveraging AI to unlock critical business insights from legacy contracts

DWF Mindcrest Inc. - Contract review and post-merger integration support for one of the world’s largest chemical and pharmaceutical companies

Evisort

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Brightleaf Solutions, Inc. - Legacy Contract Database Consolidation

EcoVadis

EY Law - Improving procurement contracting at a Fortune 100 manufacturer

WINNER: Iván Pinzón Amaya (Iván Pinzón Amaya)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Joseph Martinez (BNY Mellon)

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rohan Nageswaran (Intel Corp)

Vishal Anand (DWF Mindcrest Inc.)

WINNER: Saber Haidous (General Motors) - Global distribution of COVID related items

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Chevron - Partner to Win

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Hewlett Packard Enterprise - SMART - Supply Management Adaptation in Real Time

Avaya - North America Commercial Law and Contracts Team

WINNER: Knowable

HIGHLY COMMENDED: PMD Projects LLC 

Jerry Ting (Evisort)

PR Rajesh Kumar (Cognizant Technology Solutions)

Aditya Verma (DNS Fine Chemicals & Laboratories Pvt. Ltd.)

Wärtsilä Corporation and Fujitsu Finland Oy

WINNER: Ugo Ojike & Jasmine Ferguson (Accenture) - Global Ethnicity Programs for Black and LatinX Legal Professionals

HIGHLY COMMENDED: May Mowzoon, Anthony Kong, and Intel’s entire team of Contract Managers (Intel Corp) – Empowerment

BNY Mellon

FedEx Express APAC

WINNER: Dirección de Compras y Contrataciones públicas (ChileCompra) - Open Contracting Data Standard (OCDS) implementation in Chilean public procurement system

SE Prozorro.Sale - Open Contracting impact on the transformation of state assets management in Ukraine

WINNER: AGL - Technology Supplier Relationship Management

Mark Simister (Sydney Water) - Partnering for Success

Deutsche Bank

Submission Summaries 2020